Local Governing Body (LGB)

Mrs Emma Irvine

CO-CHAIRPERSON

CMailbox@Camwoodfield-jun.gloucs.sch.uk

Emma lives and works locally in Cam as a self-employed designer. She has been a Governor at Cam Woodfield Junior School since January 2016 and Co-Chair since January 2017. The Co-Chairs work closely together and with Mrs Bennett, lead the team of governors and staff at CWJS, providing effective leadership and strategic direction for the school.

Joined Governing Team: January 2016
Term of Office: 4 years, although academisation in April 2018, started a new 2 year term of office (2020)
Link role:
Offices Held: Co-Chair of Governors
Declarations of interest: Self Employed - Emma Grove Design - may occasionally undertake commissioned work by the school, appropriately quoted and invoiced. Emma is also a Trustee for Dursley Tabernacle URC, and is the Executive Chair for 1st Dursley Scout Group.

Mrs Nicola Evered

CO-CHAIRPERSON

CMailbox@Camwoodfield-jun.gloucs.sch.uk

Nicola lives in Cam and became a parent governor in September 2016. She believes passionately in giving our children the best start in life which is why she volunteered to join the governor team, taking on the co-chair role following the Ofsted judgement in January 2017.
As a senior manager in the Civil Service Nicola bring skills around strategic planning, H&S, risk and performance management to the school, all of which enable her to challenge effectively.
She is also a qualified run leader at Dursley Running Club and is looking forward to supporting the increased sporting activities this year.

Joined Governing Team: September 2016
Term of Office: 4 years, although academisation in April 2018, started a new 2 year term of office (2020)
Link role: Science and Sport
Offices Held: Co-Chair of Governors
Declarations of interest:

Mrs Beryl Gleich

Beryl lives in Cam and many years ago was a Woodfield parent. As a retired primary head teacher her main interest is in developing a curriculum which will enable all children achieve their best while acquiring a love of learning.

Joined Governing Team:
Term of Office: Term of office ends May 2018
Offices Held:
Declarations of interest:

Mrs Caroline Jones

Caroline lives in Cam and has one child attending Cam Woodfield Junior School. She is a qualified Safety and Quality professional working in the nuclear industry. She is also an athletics coach supporting the Dursley Running Club. Caroline is the School Safeguarding Governor and believes passionately in the safety and well-being of the children in the school.
Joined Governing Team: ...
Term of Office: Term of office ends...
Offices Held: Safeguarding, Health & Safety Governor
Declarations of interest:

Mrs Patricia Jess

Patricia is a retired School Bursar who worked at CWJS for 23 years and retired in 2017. She has lived locally in Lower Cam for over 30 years and is an active member of St Bartholomews Church, as well as being on the governing body for 15+ years. Patricia looks to support the school and is especially interested in Special Educational Needs.

Joined Governing Team:
Term of Office: Term of office ends May 2018
Offices Held: SEND and Pupil Premium
Declarations of interest:

Mrs Heather Arnold

Heather moved to Cam in December 2016 and has been a Parent Governor at Cam Woodfield Junior School since March 2017 and very much enjoys the role, combining it with working part time for a large Bristol employer.

Joined Governing Team:
Term of Office:
Offices Held: Pastoral and Mental Health Governor
Declarations of interest:

Miss Emma Hetterley

Emma works as a Class Teacher at the Cam Woodfield Junior School since September 2017. She became a Staff Governor in May 2018 and is working with the Governor team to share insight into what it is like working in the classroom and to be a voice for the teaching staff.

Joined Governing Team: May 2018
Term of Office: Term of office ends May 2022
Offices Held: Staff Governor
Declarations of interest: Works at Cam Woodfield Junior School

Mr Roger Slater

Clerk to Governors

clerk@camwoodfield-jun.gloucs.sch.uk
Former Governors 2018
  • Darren Jones, Community Governor, became member of staff at school and ceased to be on LGB April 2018
  • Roz Wyatt, Staff Governor, left the school March 2018
  • Stuart Gent, Additional Governor appointed to the team by the Local Authority in February 2017, resigned his post November 2017